.
You are viewing content from Signal 107 in Kidderminster. Would you like to make this your preferred location?

2016 Winners

BEST PICTURE

The Big Short

Bridge of Spies

Brooklyn

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

Room

Spotlight - WINNER

BEST DIRECTOR

Adam Mckay – The Big Short

George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road

Alejandro G Inarritu – The Revenant - WINNER

Lenny Abrahamson – Room

BEST ACTOR

Bryan Cranston – Trumbo

Matt Damon – The Martian

Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant - WINNER

Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs

Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl

BEST ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett – Carol

Brie Larson – Room - WINNER

Jennifer Lawrence – Joy

Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years

Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Christian Bale – The Big Short

Tom Hardy – The Revenant

Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight

Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies - WINNER

Sylvester Stallone – Creed

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jennifer Jason Lee – The Hateful Eight

Rooney Mara – Carol

Rachel McAdams – Spotlight

Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl - WINNER

Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Bridge of Spies

Ex Machina

Inside Out

Spotlight - (Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy​) - WINNER

Straight Outta Compton

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

The Big Short - (Charles Randolf & Adam McKay) - WINNER

Brooklyn

Carol

The Martian

Room

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Embrace of the Serpant

Mustang

Son of Saul - László Nemes - WINNER

Theeb

A War

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

​Amy - Asif Kapadia & James Gay-Rees - WINNER

Cartel Land

The Look of Silence

What Happened Miss Simone?

Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Body Team 12

Chau, beyond the Lines

Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah

A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness - Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy - WINNER

Last Day of Freedom

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Ave Maria

Day One

Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut) 

Shok

Stutterer -Benjamin Cleary & Serena Armitage  - WINNER

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Anomalisa

Inside Out - Pete Docter & Jonas Rivera - WINNER

Shaun the Sheep

Boy and the Wild

When Marnie Was There

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Bear Story - Gabriel Osorio & Pato Escala - WINNER

Prologue

Sanjay's Super Team

We Can't Live without Cosmos

World of Tomorrow

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

​Carol

The Hateful Eight

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Revenant - Emmanuel Lubezki - WINNER

Sicario

BEST FILM EDITING

The Big Short

Mad Max: Fury Road - Margaret Sixel - WINNER

The Revenant

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Spotlight

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Bridge of Spies

The Danish Girl

Mad Max: Fury Road - Colin Gibson & Lisa Thompson - WINNER

The Martian

The Revenant

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Carol

Cinderella

The Danish Girl

Mad Max: Fury Road - Jenny Beavan - WINNER

The Revenant

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Bridge of Spies

Carol

The Hateful Eight - Ennio Morricone - WINNER

Sicario

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

​'Earned It' – 50 Shades of Grey

'Til It Happens To You' – The Hunting Ground

'Writings On the Wall' – Spectre - Sam Smith & Jimmy Napes - WINNER

'Manta Ray' – Racing Extinction

'Simple Song #3' – Youth

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Ex Machina - Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington & Sara Bennett - WINNER

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

Mad Max: Fury Road - Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega & Damian Martin​ - WINNER

The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared

The Revenant

BEST SOUND MIXING

Bridge of Spies

Mad Max: Fury Road - Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff & Ben Osmo WINNER

The Martian

The Revenant

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST SOUND EDITING

Mad Max: Fury Road - Mark Mangini & David White - WINNER

The Martian

The Revenant

Sicario

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Cover art for Here With Me

On Air

Matt Curtis playing Marshmello / Chvrches - Here With Me